Breast-Bone Cancer: e-Therapy Relieved Pains of Her Backbone

Ati (S-71) is a 44-year-old lady from Aceh, Indonesia.  Sometime in early 2011, the nipple in her right breast retracted. There was no discharge but she felt pulling pains. Although Ati is a staff in a hospital, she refused medical treatment. She went to seek the help of a sinseh in Medan and was on his herbs. Since this did not help her, she came to a private hospital in Penang in February 2011.

Ati underwent a mastectomy. The histopathology report indicated an infiltrating ductal carcinoma, Stage 2 (T2bN1Mx). One of the five axillary lymph nodes was positive for metastatic cancer. The tumour was positive for ER, PR and c-erbB2 receptors.

After this Ati returned to Aceh. She started to take the tea made from sour sop leaves for about one and half months. She came back to see her surgeon again for a follow up. MRI done on 8 April 2011 indicated multiple ill define mixed lytic and sclerotic lesions involving the spine – predominantly at the lower thoracic and lumbar spine as well as in the pelvis. These are likely bony metastases.

At was asked to undergo chemotherapy. She refused.

In December 2011, Ati came back to Penang again. MRI done on 5 December 2011 revealed extensive vertebral metastasis involving the thoracic and lumbar spine. There was a fracture at L4 vertebra and bilateral neuroforaminal narrowing at L4/5 and L3/4.

Blood test done on 7 December 2011 indicated elevation of the liver function enzymes.

Alkaline phsophatase  109.88
GGT  142.45  High
ALT    74.1    High
AST   66.44   High

Unfortunately her doctor said there was nothing wrong with her liver. Instead Ati was asked to undergo a colonoscopy. She refused.

Ati and her husband came to seek our help on 8 December 2011. She presented with severe pains in her backbone and wind in her abdomen. We prescribed herbs and told her to come back and see us if the pains still persisted.

On 1 January 2012, Ati came back again. We put her on the e-Therapy to help with her pains and restricted mobility. After four days on the e-Therapy her pains had almost disappeared and her movements improved by more than 50 percent.   Watch the videos below and see for yourself the wonderous healing that took place.

 

Permission to use these videos without having to mask their faces was granted by the patient and her husband. 

Gist of our conversation

Video 1:  Life is hard with cancer in her backbone, but life was good after the e-Therapy

  1. Her mobility was torturous because of the extensive bony metastases. There was also a fracture at L4 vertebra.
  2. She had pains along the backbone and raising her arms was painful.
  3. Ati underwent the e-Therapy from 1 January to 5 January 2012. After just one session of the e-Therapy, she experienced some improvements. She felt better. She could turn her body to left or right when sleeping. The winds in her stomach had improved. However, she still felt tightness along her backbone. With more sessions of the e-Therapy her conditions improved further. She could stand up by herself without any more help.
  4. She did not suffer any side effects of the e-Therapy.
  5. After 5 days, she and her husband decided she was well enough to go home to Aceh.

Video 2: An interview with her husband

  1. After 4 days here, her condition had improved a lot. Before the therapy she had to be supported when walking, but after the first day of the e-Therapy, her condition had improved by about 30 percent.
  2. Then the next day, her conditions improved further. She had less pains and her body felt lighter. By the fifth day, she felt real good. Over all, her conditions had improved by at least 50 percent.
  3. Before she came here, she urinated standing up. Now she can squat down. At home, her mobility was restricted. She moved by sitting on the floor and pushed herself forward bit by bit. Then she had to push herself up slowly. She slowly took a step at a time to walk.
  4. At home she slept most of the time because she had to lie down. I had to carry her to the toilet. Now after the therapy she can sit up and watch the TV – but not for too long.
  5. Actually my wife is a staff in the hospital.
  6. The oncologist asked her to go for chemotherapy but we refused. Even my friends in Indonesia who are doctors advised us not to go for chemo. They asked us to go for alternative treatment. They told us, “Find someone whom you can trust and feel comfortable with.”
  7. When we came to Penang, we have already made up our mind not to go for chemo even if the oncologist in the hospital here told us to do so.
  8. After much thinking during the night and after talking to many friends we decided to seek the help of Dr. Chris. We have confidence in Dr. Chris.
  9. We would like to express our gratitude to Dr. Chris for whatever help he had given us for the past few days. We remain grateful and do not know how to repay you for this kindness.
  10. Chris: We are here to help you. There is no need to repay for what we have done for you. Don’t worry we do this not expecting to get anything in return. It is God who helped you! (Note: e-Therapy for this patient is done without any charge. But we decide who needs the e-Therapy. It is not patient’s right to demand this therapy).  My main concern is to know if what we are doing here really helped you or not.
  11. Certainly Doctor, the therapy worked and it helped my wife.  Since we came here last Sunday and it is now Thursday – 5 days, my wife’s condition had improved by a least 50 percent. Her pains are very much less and she can walk by herself. She can now turn her body and swing her legs. Before I had to hold and support her and she felt pain. Now when I hold her there is no more pain.
  12. As a Muslim, I pray that God bless you and let you live longer to help others like us.
  13. Chris: God bless you and I am really happy to see you getting well.

AcuGraph Study

As in the videos, the AcuGraph readings taken on 1st , 3rd and 5th January 2012 showed improvements.  Her total qi was higher and the energy of the various meridians was more balanced on 5th January compared to her first day, 1st January 2012 (below).

Comments

Indeed we started 2012 with a great story! But let me confess – it was a near miss.

I remember reading what a Red Indian chief said, “Two dogs live in us – one Good Dog and one Bad Dog. And they always fight with each other.” After reflecting on what we saw of Ati when she first came on 1 January, the Bad Dog said to me in the middle of the night, “Just send her home. She might just die here and that would create a lot of problems for all of us.“ Unfortunately the two dogs did not “fight”. The Good Dog remained silent. When I woke up the next morning, I conveyed this feeling to Im – we might just have to do that.

But when we saw Ati’s face and also the way she walked the next morning, we knew that the Bad Dog was wrong!

I have written an article earlier about my experience with back pains – something that I have to live with for many years now (see, https://painandwellness.org/2011/11/08/lower-back-pain-resolved-after-e-therapy/). This video clearly documented the suffering anyone with back pain has to go through. Every moment and every step represent a struggle.  I know from experience that it is hard. I can understand the suffering that Ati had to endure.

The Bad Dog in me might be right but I am glad that it did not win.

Advertisements

One thought on “Breast-Bone Cancer: e-Therapy Relieved Pains of Her Backbone

  1. Pingback: AcuGraph Correlation with Symptoms Improvement | AcuGraphing

Comments are closed.